Severe Thunderstorm Watch 9:00 PM Severe Thunderstorm Watch 9:00 PM

St. Marys, Georgia

Last updated: 7:30 PM CDT  ·  Refresh
31°C
Feels like 36°
Mostly Cloudy
▲ 36°  /  ▼ 24°
Wind
10 mph WSW
Humidity
64%
Dew Point
24°
Pressure
29.77 inHg
Visibility
8 mi
UV Index
0.0
Cloud Cover
83%
Sunrise
6:42 AM
Sunset
8:22 PM
Drag to pan · double-click to forecast a point
WeatherAI™ Analysis

WeatherAI Analysis: St. Marys is currently mostly cloudy at 31°C. Precipitation is likely — peak probability 72% around 8 PM. Atmospheric instability is elevated (CAPE up to 2132 J/kg) — isolated convective development possible. Sunrise: 6:42AM · Sunset: 8:22PM.

59 AQI · Moderate Dominant: PM2.5 Air Quality
Hourly Forecast · Next 24 Hours
Now
31°
70%
9 PM
29°
58%
10 PM
28°
59%
11 PM
27°
48%
12 AM
27°
49%
1 AM
26°
53%
2 AM
26°
26%
3 AM
26°
26%
4 AM
26°
24%
5 AM
24°
16%
6 AM
24°
16%
7 AM
24°
17%
8 AM
25°
29%
9 AM
26°
32%
10 AM
27°
42%
11 AM
29°
38%
12 PM
30°
42%
1 PM
33°
43%
2 PM
33°
44%
3 PM
33°
40%
4 PM
33°
41%
5 PM
33°
54%
6 PM
32°
58%
7 PM
31°
65%
7-Day Forecast
Tonight
36° 24°
Mostly Cloudy with a 70% chance of rain.
Thu
36° 24°
Partly Cloudy with a 71% chance of rain.
Fri
37° 23°
Partly Cloudy with a 54% chance of rain.
Sat
34° 23°
Heavy Rain, 86% chance.
Sun
34° 23°
Rain, 77% chance.
Mon
34° 23°
Rain, 83% chance.
Tue
34° 23°
Rain, 86% chance.
TimeTempConditionsPrecipWindHumidity
Now 31° Mostly Cloudy 70% 10 mph WSW 64%
9 PM 29° Overcast 58% 8 mph SW 77%
10 PM 28° Mostly Cloudy 59% 8 mph SW 86%
11 PM 27° Mostly Cloudy 48% 8 mph WSW 89%
12 AM 27° Mostly Cloudy 49% 8 mph WSW 88%
1 AM 26° Overcast 53% 7 mph WSW 86%
2 AM 26° Overcast 26% 7 mph WSW 85%
3 AM 26° Overcast 26% 7 mph WSW 86%
4 AM 26° Overcast 24% 7 mph WSW 86%
5 AM 24° Mostly Cloudy 16% 8 mph WSW 86%
6 AM 24° Mostly Cloudy 16% 7 mph WSW 85%
7 AM 24° Mostly Cloudy 17% 7 mph WSW 84%
8 AM 25° Mostly Cloudy 29% 7 mph WSW 81%
9 AM 26° Partly Cloudy 32% 7 mph WSW 75%
10 AM 27° Partly Cloudy 42% 7 mph WSW 68%
11 AM 29° Mostly Clear 38% 7 mph WSW 62%
12 PM 30° Mostly Clear 42% 8 mph WSW 57%
1 PM 33° Mostly Clear 43% 8 mph WSW 52%
2 PM 33° Mostly Clear 44% 8 mph WSW 52%
3 PM 33° Partly Cloudy 40% 8 mph SW 55%
4 PM 33° Partly Cloudy 41% 8 mph SW 59%
5 PM 33° Partly Cloudy 54% 8 mph SW 62%
6 PM 32° Mostly Cloudy 58% 7 mph WSW 64%
7 PM 31° Mostly Cloudy 65% 6 mph WSW 66%
15-Day Forecast
Today
7/29
Mostly Cloudy
70%
24°
36°
Thu
7/30
Partly Cloudy
71%
24°
36°
Fri
7/31
Partly Cloudy
54%
23°
37°
Sat
8/1
Heavy Rain
86%
23°
34°
Sun
8/2
Rain
77%
23°
34°
Mon
8/3
Rain
83%
23°
34°
Tue
8/4
Rain
86%
23°
34°
Wed
8/5
Drizzle
63%
23°
34°
Thu
8/6
Rain
58%
24°
34°
Fri
8/7
Drizzle
64%
24°
35°
Sat
8/8
Drizzle
60%
24°
34°
Sun
8/9
Drizzle
60%
25°
36°
Mon
8/10
Drizzle
90%
25°
37°
Tue
8/11
Drizzle
60%
25°
36°
Wed
8/12
Drizzle
60%
25°
37°
59
Moderate
U.S. Air Quality Index · Dominant: PM2.5
50 100 150 200

Air quality is acceptable. Unusually sensitive people should consider limiting prolonged outdoor exertion.

Pollutant Breakdown · Today
PM2.5
Fine particulate matter
Dominant
59 AQI 13.4 µg/m³
O3
Ground-level ozone
36 AQI 40 ppb
3-Day Outlook
DayAQICategoryO₃PM2.5
Today 59 Moderate 36 59
Fri 56 Moderate 34 56
Sat 57 Moderate 41 57
About the Air Quality Index
0–50 Good
51–100 Moderate
101–150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
151–200 Unhealthy
201–300 Very Unhealthy
301–500 Hazardous

The U.S. AQI runs 0–500. The overall value equals the highest individual pollutant sub-index, and the dominant pollutant is the one driving it. PM2.5 (fine particles) is reported in µg/m³ and ozone (O3) in ppb. Forecast source: NWS NAQFC.

1000850700500400300250200150100 -40-30-20-10010203040 0.41247101624 LCLLFCEL0°C Temperature (°C) Pressure (hPa)
Temp Dewpoint Parcel (SB) CAPE CIN Dry adiabat Moist adiabat Mixing ratio
RAP
Valid Wed Jul 29, 23:00'Z' · F0 · 130 (13 km CONUS/NA)
Hodograph · kt
10 20 30 40 SM
0–1 1–3 3–6 6–9 km
Instability
SBCAPE2234 J/kg
MLCAPE1737 J/kg
MUCAPE2234 J/kg
SBCIN0 J/kg
MLCIN0 J/kg
Lifted Index-5.7
Kinematics
0–6 km Shear19 kt
0–1 km Shear12 kt
Eff. Shear19 kt
0–1 km SRH17
0–3 km SRH-1
Eff. SRH-1
Storm Motion262° @ 25 kt
0–1 km EHI0.2
Composite Parameters
Sig. Tornado0.1
STP (eff)0.0
Supercell0.0
K-Index34.4
Thermo & Levels
PWAT2.37 in
0–3 km LR6.2 °C/km
700–500 LR6.0 °C/km
Total Totals50.1
LCL909 hPa
LFC1008 hPa
EL158 hPa
Freezing Lvl15,374 ft