Excessive Heat Warning — Dorchester, MD, Wicomico, MD, Somerset, MD, Inland Worcester, MD, Northampton, NC, Hertford, NC, Gates, NC, Pasquotank, NC, Camden, NC, Western Currituck, NC, Bertie, NC, Chowan, NC, Perquimans, NC, Fluvanna, VA, Prince Edward, VA, Cumberland, VA, Goochland, VA, Caroline, VA, Nottoway, VA, Amelia, VA, Powhatan, VA, Westmoreland, VA, Richmond, VA, Northumberland, VA, Lancaster, VA, Dinwiddie, VA, Prince George, VA, Charles City, VA, New Kent, VA, Gloucester, VA, Middlesex, VA, Mathews, VA, Sussex, VA, Surry, VA, James City, VA, Western Louisa, VA, Eastern Louisa, VA, Western Hanover, VA, Eastern Hanover, VA, Western Chesterfield, VA, Eastern Chesterfield (Including Col. Heights), VA, Western Henrico (Including the City of Richmond), VA, Eastern Henrico, VA, Western King William, VA, Eastern King William, VA, Western King and Queen, VA, Eastern King and Queen, VA, Western Essex, VA, Eastern Essex, VA, York, VA, Mecklenburg, VA, Lunenburg, VA, Brunswick, VA, Greensville, VA, Southampton, VA, Chesapeake, VA, Virginia Beach, VA, Accomack, VA, Northampton, VA, Newport News, VA, Hampton/Poquoson, VA, Isle of Wight, VA, Suffolk, VA, Norfolk, VA, Portsmouth, VA, Eastern Currituck, NC 7:00 PM Heat Advisory — Dorchester, MD, Wicomico, MD, Somerset, MD, Inland Worcester, MD, Northampton, NC, Hertford, NC, Gates, NC, Pasquotank, NC, Camden, NC, Western Currituck, NC, Bertie, NC, Chowan, NC, Perquimans, NC, Fluvanna, VA, Prince Edward, VA, Cumberland, VA, Goochland, VA, Caroline, VA, Mecklenburg, VA, Lunenburg, VA, Nottoway, VA, Amelia, VA, Powhatan, VA, Westmoreland, VA, Richmond, VA, Northumberland, VA, Lancaster, VA, Brunswick, VA, Dinwiddie, VA, Prince George, VA, Charles City, VA, New Kent, VA, Gloucester, VA, Middlesex, VA, Mathews, VA, Greensville, VA, Sussex, VA, Surry, VA, James City, VA, Southampton, VA, Chesapeake, VA, Virginia Beach, VA, Western Louisa, VA, Eastern Louisa, VA, Western Hanover, VA, Eastern Hanover, VA, Western Chesterfield, VA, Eastern Chesterfield (Including Col. Heights), VA, Western Henrico (Including the City of Richmond), VA, Eastern Henrico, VA, Western King William, VA, Eastern King William, VA, Western King and Queen, VA, Eastern King and Queen, VA, Western Essex, VA, Eastern Essex, VA, York, VA, Newport News, VA, Hampton/Poquoson, VA, Isle of Wight, VA, Suffolk, VA, Norfolk, VA, Portsmouth, VA, Accomack, VA, Northampton, VA, Eastern Currituck, NC 7:00 PM

Perquimans County, North Carolina, United States

Last updated: 3:58 PM CDT  ·  Refresh
37°C
Feels like 42°
Partly Cloudy
▲ 37°  /  ▼ 23°
Wind
9 mph SSE
Humidity
44%
Dew Point
23°
Pressure
29.92 inHg
Visibility
10 mi
UV Index
6.4
Cloud Cover
53%
Sunrise
5:53 AM
Sunset
8:26 PM
Drag to pan · double-click to forecast a point
WeatherAI™ Analysis

WeatherAI Analysis: Perquimans County is currently partly cloudy at 36°C. Dry conditions are expected through the next 24 hours. Atmospheric instability is elevated (CAPE up to 2783 J/kg) — isolated convective development possible. Sunrise: 5:53AM · Sunset: 8:26PM.

Alerts

Excessive Heat Warning
Dorchester, MD, Wicomico, MD, Somerset, MD, Inland Worcester, MD, Northampton, NC, Hertford, NC, Gates, NC, Pasquotank, NC, Camden, NC, Western Currituck, NC, Bertie, NC, Chowan, NC, Perquimans, NC, Fluvanna, VA, Prince Edward, VA, Cumberland, VA, Goochland, VA, Caroline, VA, Nottoway, VA, Amelia, VA, Powhatan, VA, Westmoreland, VA, Richmond, VA, Northumberland, VA, Lancaster, VA, Dinwiddie, VA, Prince George, VA, Charles City, VA, New Kent, VA, Gloucester, VA, Middlesex, VA, Mathews, VA, Sussex, VA, Surry, VA, James City, VA, Western Louisa, VA, Eastern Louisa, VA, Western Hanover, VA, Eastern Hanover, VA, Western Chesterfield, VA, Eastern Chesterfield (Including Col. Heights), VA, Western Henrico (Including the City of Richmond), VA, Eastern Henrico, VA, Western King William, VA, Eastern King William, VA, Western King and Queen, VA, Eastern King and Queen, VA, Western Essex, VA, Eastern Essex, VA, York, VA, Mecklenburg, VA, Lunenburg, VA, Brunswick, VA, Greensville, VA, Southampton, VA, Chesapeake, VA, Virginia Beach, VA, Accomack, VA, Northampton, VA, Newport News, VA, Hampton/Poquoson, VA, Isle of Wight, VA, Suffolk, VA, Norfolk, VA, Portsmouth, VA, Eastern Currituck, NC
Expires 7:00 PM
Heat Advisory
Dorchester, MD, Wicomico, MD, Somerset, MD, Inland Worcester, MD, Northampton, NC, Hertford, NC, Gates, NC, Pasquotank, NC, Camden, NC, Western Currituck, NC, Bertie, NC, Chowan, NC, Perquimans, NC, Fluvanna, VA, Prince Edward, VA, Cumberland, VA, Goochland, VA, Caroline, VA, Mecklenburg, VA, Lunenburg, VA, Nottoway, VA, Amelia, VA, Powhatan, VA, Westmoreland, VA, Richmond, VA, Northumberland, VA, Lancaster, VA, Brunswick, VA, Dinwiddie, VA, Prince George, VA, Charles City, VA, New Kent, VA, Gloucester, VA, Middlesex, VA, Mathews, VA, Greensville, VA, Sussex, VA, Surry, VA, James City, VA, Southampton, VA, Chesapeake, VA, Virginia Beach, VA, Western Louisa, VA, Eastern Louisa, VA, Western Hanover, VA, Eastern Hanover, VA, Western Chesterfield, VA, Eastern Chesterfield (Including Col. Heights), VA, Western Henrico (Including the City of Richmond), VA, Eastern Henrico, VA, Western King William, VA, Eastern King William, VA, Western King and Queen, VA, Eastern King and Queen, VA, Western Essex, VA, Eastern Essex, VA, York, VA, Newport News, VA, Hampton/Poquoson, VA, Isle of Wight, VA, Suffolk, VA, Norfolk, VA, Portsmouth, VA, Accomack, VA, Northampton, VA, Eastern Currituck, NC
Expires 7:00 PM
54 AQI · Moderate Dominant: PM2.5 Air Quality
Hourly Forecast · Next 24 Hours
Now
37°
3%
5 PM
37°
3%
6 PM
36°
3%
7 PM
33°
3%
8 PM
32°
3%
9 PM
30°
3%
10 PM
29°
3%
11 PM
28°
3%
12 AM
27°
3%
1 AM
26°
3%
2 AM
26°
3%
3 AM
25°
3%
4 AM
24°
3%
5 AM
23°
3%
6 AM
24°
3%
7 AM
24°
3%
8 AM
26°
3%
9 AM
27°
3%
10 AM
28°
3%
11 AM
30°
3%
12 PM
31°
3%
1 PM
33°
3%
2 PM
33°
3%
3 PM
34°
5%
7-Day Forecast
Today
37° 23°
Partly Cloudy.
Sun
36° 23°
Partly Cloudy with a 25% chance of rain.
Mon
34° 24°
Mostly Cloudy with a 90% chance of rain.
Tue
32° 23°
Overcast with a 86% chance of rain.
Wed
30° 22°
Drizzle, 51% chance.
Thu
32° 22°
Rain, 70% chance.
Fri
34° 24°
Drizzle, 63% chance.
TimeTempConditionsPrecipWindHumidity
Now 37° Partly Cloudy 3% 9 mph SSE 44%
5 PM 37° Mostly Cloudy 3% 10 mph SSE 50%
6 PM 36° Mostly Cloudy 3% 10 mph SSE 55%
7 PM 33° Partly Cloudy 3% 10 mph S 62%
8 PM 32° Mostly Clear 3% 9 mph SSE 65%
9 PM 30° Mostly Clear 3% 8 mph SSE 68%
10 PM 29° Partly Cloudy 3% 10 mph S 70%
11 PM 28° Partly Cloudy 3% 8 mph S 73%
12 AM 27° Mostly Cloudy 3% 8 mph S 76%
1 AM 26° Mostly Cloudy 3% 7 mph SSW 79%
2 AM 26° Partly Cloudy 3% 7 mph SSW 82%
3 AM 25° Mostly Cloudy 3% 8 mph SSW 85%
4 AM 24° Partly Cloudy 3% 8 mph SSW 88%
5 AM 23° Partly Cloudy 3% 7 mph SSW 87%
6 AM 24° Partly Cloudy 3% 8 mph SSW 85%
7 AM 24° Partly Cloudy 3% 8 mph SW 83%
8 AM 26° Partly Cloudy 3% 8 mph SSW 76%
9 AM 27° Mostly Clear 3% 8 mph SSW 68%
10 AM 28° Mostly Clear 3% 8 mph SSW 62%
11 AM 30° Mostly Clear 3% 8 mph SSW 59%
12 PM 31° Mostly Clear 3% 8 mph SSW 55%
1 PM 33° Mostly Clear 3% 8 mph S 52%
2 PM 33° Mostly Clear 3% 8 mph S 52%
3 PM 34° Partly Cloudy 5% 10 mph S 52%
15-Day Forecast
Today
7/4
Partly Cloudy
3%
23°
37°
Sun
7/5
Partly Cloudy
25%
23°
36°
Mon
7/6
Mostly Cloudy
90%
24°
34°
Tue
7/7
Overcast
86%
23°
32°
Wed
7/8
Drizzle
51%
22°
30°
Thu
7/9
Rain
70%
22°
32°
Fri
7/10
Drizzle
63%
24°
34°
Sat
7/11
Drizzle
69%
24°
34°
Sun
7/12
Rain
68%
23°
33°
Mon
7/13
Rain
68%
22°
31°
Tue
7/14
Drizzle
60%
20°
29°
Wed
7/15
Drizzle
60%
22°
29°
Thu
7/16
Drizzle
60%
23°
31°
Fri
7/17
Rain
90%
23°
31°
Sat
7/18
Drizzle
60%
23°
30°
54
Moderate
U.S. Air Quality Index · Dominant: PM2.5
50 100 150 200

Air quality is acceptable. Unusually sensitive people should consider limiting prolonged outdoor exertion.

Pollutant Breakdown · Today
PM2.5
Fine particulate matter
Dominant
54 AQI 10.9 µg/m³
O3
Ground-level ozone
43 AQI 46 ppb
3-Day Outlook
DayAQICategoryO₃PM2.5
Sun 54 Moderate 43 54
Mon 39 Good 28 39
Tue 44 Good 34 44
About the Air Quality Index
0–50 Good
51–100 Moderate
101–150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
151–200 Unhealthy
201–300 Very Unhealthy
301–500 Hazardous

The U.S. AQI runs 0–500. The overall value equals the highest individual pollutant sub-index, and the dominant pollutant is the one driving it. PM2.5 (fine particles) is reported in µg/m³ and ozone (O3) in ppb. Forecast source: NWS NAQFC.

1000850700500400300250200150100 -40-30-20-10010203040 0.41247101624 LCLLFCEL0°C Temperature (°C) Pressure (hPa)
Temp Dewpoint Parcel (SB) CAPE CIN Dry adiabat Moist adiabat Mixing ratio
RAP
Valid Sat Jul 4, 18:00'Z' · F0 · 130 (13 km CONUS/NA)
Hodograph · kt
10 20 30 40 50 SM
0–1 1–3 3–6 6–9 km
Instability
SBCAPE3710 J/kg
MLCAPE2895 J/kg
MUCAPE3710 J/kg
SBCIN0 J/kg
MLCIN0 J/kg
Lifted Index-7.8
Kinematics
0–6 km Shear6 kt
0–1 km Shear5 kt
Eff. Shear11 kt
0–1 km SRH-13
0–3 km SRH-7
Eff. SRH-7
Storm Motion220° @ 17 kt
0–1 km EHI-0.3
Composite Parameters
Sig. Tornado0.0
STP (eff)0.0
Supercell0.0
K-Index22.8
Thermo & Levels
PWAT1.63 in
0–3 km LR7.7 °C/km
700–500 LR6.7 °C/km
Total Totals50.3
LCL832 hPa
LFC1013 hPa
EL146 hPa
Freezing Lvl14,695 ft