Newton, Massachusetts

Last updated: 9:26 PM CDT  ·  Refresh
11°C
Feels like 8°
Mostly Clear
▲ 17°  /  ▼ 8°
Wind
6 mph NNE
Humidity
73%
Dew Point
Pressure
30.35 inHg
Visibility
9 mi
UV Index
0.0
Cloud Cover
12%
Sunrise
6:33 AM
Sunset
6:40 PM
Drag to pan · double-click to forecast a point
WeatherAI™ Analysis

WeatherAI Analysis: Newton is currently mostly clear at 11°C. Dry conditions are expected through the next 24 hours. Sunrise: 6:33AM · Sunset: 6:40PM.

Alerts

No active alerts for this location.
17 AQI · Good Dominant: O3 Air Quality
Hourly Forecast · Next 24 Hours
Now
11°
3%
11 PM
11°
21%
12 AM
11°
21%
1 AM
10°
21%
2 AM
10°
3%
3 AM
3%
4 AM
3%
5 AM
3%
6 AM
3%
7 AM
3%
8 AM
11°
3%
9 AM
13°
3%
10 AM
14°
3%
11 AM
16°
3%
12 PM
16°
3%
1 PM
17°
3%
2 PM
17°
3%
3 PM
17°
3%
4 PM
17°
3%
5 PM
17°
3%
6 PM
17°
3%
7 PM
16°
3%
8 PM
16°
3%
9 PM
13°
3%
7-Day Forecast
Tonight
17°
Mostly Clear.
Thu
17°
Mostly Clear with a 21% chance of rain.
Fri
19° 10°
Overcast with a 62% chance of rain.
Sat
17° 11°
Heavy Rain, 90% chance.
Sun
16° 11°
Heavy Rain, 90% chance.
Mon
16° 10°
Rain, 71% chance.
Tue
19° 12°
Clear with a 29% chance of rain.
TimeTempConditionsPrecipWindHumidity
Now 11° Mostly Clear 3% 6 mph NNE 73%
11 PM 11° Mostly Clear 21% 6 mph NNE 74%
12 AM 11° Mostly Clear 21% 6 mph NNE 78%
1 AM 10° Mostly Clear 21% 7 mph NNE 81%
2 AM 10° Mostly Clear 3% 7 mph NNE 83%
3 AM Mostly Clear 3% 8 mph NNE 86%
4 AM Partly Cloudy 3% 8 mph NNE 88%
5 AM Partly Cloudy 3% 8 mph NNE 88%
6 AM Partly Cloudy 3% 9 mph NNE 86%
7 AM Partly Cloudy 3% 9 mph NNE 84%
8 AM 11° Mostly Clear 3% 10 mph NNE 73%
9 AM 13° Mostly Clear 3% 11 mph NE 64%
10 AM 14° Mostly Clear 3% 13 mph NE 57%
11 AM 16° Mostly Clear 3% 14 mph NE 53%
12 PM 16° Clear 3% 14 mph NE 54%
1 PM 17° Clear 3% 14 mph NE 54%
2 PM 17° Mostly Clear 3% 14 mph NE 56%
3 PM 17° Mostly Clear 3% 14 mph NE 53%
4 PM 17° Mostly Clear 3% 13 mph NE 52%
5 PM 17° Mostly Clear 3% 12 mph NE 52%
6 PM 17° Partly Cloudy 3% 12 mph NE 55%
7 PM 16° Partly Cloudy 3% 12 mph NE 58%
8 PM 16° Partly Cloudy 3% 12 mph NE 62%
9 PM 13° Partly Cloudy 3% 12 mph NE 63%
15-Day Forecast
Today
9/23
Mostly Clear
3%
17°
Thu
9/24
Mostly Clear
21%
17°
Fri
9/25
Overcast
62%
10°
19°
Sat
9/26
Heavy Rain
90%
11°
17°
Sun
9/27
Heavy Rain
90%
11°
16°
Mon
9/28
Rain
71%
10°
16°
Tue
9/29
Clear
29%
12°
19°
Wed
9/30
Clear
17%
13°
24°
Thu
10/1
Rain
69%
14°
23°
Fri
10/2
Drizzle
44%
11°
23°
Sat
10/3
Clear
60%
12°
24°
Sun
10/4
Drizzle
60%
11°
23°
Mon
10/5
Drizzle
60%
11°
21°
Tue
10/6
Drizzle
90%
19°
Wed
10/7
Drizzle
90%
19°
17
Good
U.S. Air Quality Index · Dominant: O3
50 100 150 200

Air quality is satisfactory and poses little or no health risk.

Pollutant Breakdown · Today
PM2.5
Fine particulate matter
14 AQI 2.6 µg/m³
O3
Ground-level ozone
Dominant
17 AQI 19 ppb
3-Day Outlook
DayAQICategoryO₃PM2.5
Today 17 Good 17 14
Fri 20 Good 20 17
Sat 21 Good 20 21
About the Air Quality Index
0–50 Good
51–100 Moderate
101–150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
151–200 Unhealthy
201–300 Very Unhealthy
301–500 Hazardous

The U.S. AQI runs 0–500. The overall value equals the highest individual pollutant sub-index, and the dominant pollutant is the one driving it. PM2.5 (fine particles) is reported in µg/m³ and ozone (O3) in ppb. Forecast source: NWS NAQFC.

1000850700500400300250200150100 -40-30-20-10010203040 0.41247101624 LCLLFCEL0°C Temperature (°C) Pressure (hPa)
Temp Dewpoint Parcel (SB) CAPE CIN Dry adiabat Moist adiabat Mixing ratio
RAP
Valid Thu Sep 24, 01:00'Z' · F0 · 130 (13 km CONUS/NA)
Hodograph · kt
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 SM
0–1 1–3 3–6 6–9 km
Instability
SBCAPE0 J/kg
MLCAPE9 J/kg
MUCAPE0 J/kg
SBCIN0 J/kg
MLCIN0 J/kg
Lifted Index16.1
Kinematics
0–6 km Shear13 kt
0–1 km Shear25 kt
Eff. Shear
0–1 km SRH105
0–3 km SRH71
Eff. SRH
Storm Motion92° @ 25 kt
0–1 km EHI0.0
Composite Parameters
Sig. Tornado0.0
STP (eff)
Supercell
K-Index-36.5
Thermo & Levels
PWAT0.31 in
0–3 km LR2.7 °C/km
700–500 LR5.7 °C/km
Total Totals11.2
LCL979 hPa
LFC1028 hPa
EL1028 hPa
Freezing Lvl11,076 ft