Ford County, Illinois, United States

Last updated: 5:28 PM CDT  ·  Refresh
21°C
Feels like 21°
Mostly Cloudy
▲ 21°  /  ▼ 14°
Wind
5 mph E
Humidity
78%
Dew Point
16°
Pressure
29.47 inHg
Visibility
10 mi
UV Index
2.4
Cloud Cover
79%
Sunrise
6:42 AM
Sunset
6:46 PM
Drag to pan · double-click to forecast a point
WeatherAI™ Analysis

WeatherAI Analysis: Ford County is currently mostly cloudy at 20°C. Dry conditions are expected through the next 24 hours. Sunrise: 6:42AM · Sunset: 6:46PM.

Alerts

No active alerts for this location.
30 AQI · Good Dominant: O3 Air Quality
Hourly Forecast · Next 24 Hours
Now
21°
3%
6 PM
21°
3%
7 PM
20°
3%
8 PM
20°
3%
9 PM
18°
3%
10 PM
18°
3%
11 PM
17°
3%
12 AM
17°
3%
1 AM
16°
3%
2 AM
16°
3%
3 AM
16°
3%
4 AM
16°
3%
5 AM
15°
3%
6 AM
15°
3%
7 AM
15°
3%
8 AM
16°
13%
9 AM
16°
12%
10 AM
17°
12%
11 AM
17°
12%
12 PM
18°
12%
1 PM
19°
12%
2 PM
19°
11%
3 PM
19°
11%
4 PM
19°
11%
7-Day Forecast
Today
21° 14°
Mostly Cloudy.
Fri
21° 12°
Overcast.
Sat
24° 11°
Mostly Clear.
Sun
22° 9°
Clear.
Mon
25° 11°
Clear.
Tue
27° 14°
Rain, 81% chance.
Wed
24° 15°
Heavy Rain, 82% chance.
TimeTempConditionsPrecipWindHumidity
Now 21° Mostly Cloudy 3% 5 mph E 78%
6 PM 21° Mostly Cloudy 3% 5 mph E 82%
7 PM 20° Mostly Cloudy 3% 6 mph E 86%
8 PM 20° Mostly Cloudy 3% 7 mph E 88%
9 PM 18° Overcast 3% 7 mph E 90%
10 PM 18° Overcast 3% 6 mph E 91%
11 PM 17° Mostly Cloudy 3% 5 mph E 92%
12 AM 17° Mostly Cloudy 3% 5 mph E 93%
1 AM 16° Overcast 3% 5 mph E 92%
2 AM 16° Overcast 3% 5 mph E 91%
3 AM 16° Overcast 3% 5 mph E 90%
4 AM 16° Overcast 3% 5 mph E 90%
5 AM 15° Overcast 3% 5 mph E 90%
6 AM 15° Overcast 3% 5 mph E 90%
7 AM 15° Overcast 3% 5 mph E 90%
8 AM 16° Overcast 13% 5 mph E 86%
9 AM 16° Overcast 12% 6 mph E 81%
10 AM 17° Overcast 12% 6 mph E 77%
11 AM 17° Mostly Cloudy 12% 6 mph ENE 74%
12 PM 18° Mostly Cloudy 12% 6 mph ENE 70%
1 PM 19° Mostly Cloudy 12% 6 mph ENE 68%
2 PM 19° Overcast 11% 6 mph ENE 68%
3 PM 19° Overcast 11% 6 mph ENE 68%
4 PM 19° Overcast 11% 6 mph ENE 72%
15-Day Forecast
Today
9/24
Mostly Cloudy
3%
14°
21°
Fri
9/25
Overcast
13%
12°
21°
Sat
9/26
Mostly Clear
3%
11°
24°
Sun
9/27
Clear
15%
9°
22°
Mon
9/28
Clear
3%
11°
25°
Tue
9/29
Rain
81%
14°
27°
Wed
9/30
Heavy Rain
82%
15°
24°
Thu
10/1
Drizzle
72%
13°
24°
Fri
10/2
Drizzle
44%
13°
23°
Sat
10/3
Drizzle
60%
14°
25°
Sun
10/4
Rain
90%
15°
25°
Mon
10/5
Drizzle
60%
13°
22°
Tue
10/6
Drizzle
60%
10°
19°
Wed
10/7
Drizzle
60%
9°
19°
Thu
10/8
Drizzle
60%
8°
18°
30
Good
U.S. Air Quality Index · Dominant: O3
50 100 150 200

Air quality is satisfactory and poses little or no health risk.

Pollutant Breakdown · Today
PM2.5
Fine particulate matter
13 AQI 2.5 µg/m³
O3
Ground-level ozone
Dominant
30 AQI 33 ppb
3-Day Outlook
DayAQICategoryO₃PM2.5
Fri 30 Good 30 13
Sat 29 Good 23 29
Sun 32 Good 32 23
About the Air Quality Index
0–50 Good
51–100 Moderate
101–150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
151–200 Unhealthy
201–300 Very Unhealthy
301–500 Hazardous

The U.S. AQI runs 0–500. The overall value equals the highest individual pollutant sub-index, and the dominant pollutant is the one driving it. PM2.5 (fine particles) is reported in µg/m³ and ozone (O3) in ppb. Forecast source: NWS NAQFC.

1000850700500400300250200150100 -40-30-20-10010203040 0.41247101624 LCLLFCEL0°C Temperature (°C) Pressure (hPa)
Temp Dewpoint Parcel (SB) CAPE CIN Dry adiabat Moist adiabat Mixing ratio
RAP
Valid Thu Sep 24, 21:00'Z' · F0 · 130 (13 km CONUS/NA)
Hodograph · kt
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 SM
0–1 1–3 3–6 6–9 km
Instability
SBCAPE24 J/kg
MLCAPE7 J/kg
MUCAPE24 J/kg
SBCIN-10 J/kg
MLCIN-1 J/kg
Lifted Index5.9
Kinematics
0–6 km Shear26 kt
0–1 km Shear3 kt
Eff. Shear—
0–1 km SRH-3
0–3 km SRH29
Eff. SRH—
Storm Motion48° @ 19 kt
0–1 km EHI-0.0
Composite Parameters
Sig. Tornado0.0
STP (eff)—
Supercell—
K-Index-3.1
Thermo & Levels
PWAT1.01 in
0–3 km LR4.5 °C/km
700–500 LR5.4 °C/km
Total Totals33.5
LCL928 hPa
LFC912 hPa
EL808 hPa
Freezing Lvl14,298 ft