Excessive Heat Warning — Boone, NE, Burt, NE, Platte, NE, Colfax, NE, Dodge, NE, Washington, NE, Harrison, IA, Shelby, IA, Douglas, NE, Sarpy, NE, Knox, NE, Cedar, NE, Antelope, NE, Pierce, NE, Thurston, NE, Wayne, NE, Madison, NE, Stanton, NE, Cuming, NE, Butler, NE, Saunders, NE, Seward, NE, Lancaster, NE, Cass, NE, Otoe, NE, Saline, NE, Jefferson, NE, Gage, NE, Johnson, NE, Nemaha, NE, Pawnee, NE, Richardson, NE 7:00 AM Heat Advisory — Knox, NE, Cedar, NE, Antelope, NE, Pierce, NE, Thurston, NE, Wayne, NE, Madison, NE, Stanton, NE, Cuming, NE, Boone, NE, Burt, NE, Platte, NE, Colfax, NE, Dodge, NE, Washington, NE, Harrison, IA, Shelby, IA, Douglas, NE, Sarpy, NE, Butler, NE, Saunders, NE, Seward, NE, Lancaster, NE, Cass, NE, Otoe, NE, Saline, NE, Jefferson, NE, Gage, NE, Johnson, NE, Nemaha, NE, Pawnee, NE, Richardson, NE 10:00 PM Heat Advisory — Knox, NE, Cedar, NE, Antelope, NE, Pierce, NE, Douglas, NE, Sarpy, NE, Thurston, NE, Wayne, NE, Boone, NE, Madison, NE, Stanton, NE, Cuming, NE, Burt, NE, Platte, NE, Colfax, NE, Dodge, NE, Washington, NE, Butler, NE, Saunders, NE, Seward, NE, Lancaster, NE, Cass, NE, Otoe, NE, Saline, NE, Jefferson, NE, Gage, NE, Johnson, NE, Nemaha, NE, Pawnee, NE, Richardson, NE 10:00 PM

Cass County, Nebraska, United States

Last updated: 5:52 AM CDT  ·  Refresh
28°C
Feels like 29°
Partly Cloudy
▲ 42°  /  ▼ 24°
Wind
9 mph S
Humidity
65%
Dew Point
21°
Pressure
28.49 inHg
Visibility
10 mi
UV Index
0.0
Cloud Cover
32%
Sunrise
6:16 AM
Sunset
8:45 PM
Drag to pan · double-click to forecast a point
WeatherAI™ Analysis

WeatherAI Analysis: Cass County is currently partly cloudy at 28°C. Dry conditions are expected through the next 24 hours. Atmospheric instability is elevated (CAPE up to 2311 J/kg) — isolated convective development possible. Sunrise: 6:16AM · Sunset: 8:45PM.

44 AQI · Good Dominant: PM2.5 Air Quality
Hourly Forecast · Next 24 Hours
Now
28°
8%
6 AM
26°
25%
7 AM
28°
25%
8 AM
30°
25%
9 AM
32°
25%
10 AM
34°
25%
11 AM
36°
26%
12 PM
37°
19%
1 PM
38°
7%
2 PM
39°
7%
3 PM
40°
7%
4 PM
40°
16%
5 PM
41°
16%
6 PM
40°
16%
7 PM
38°
16%
8 PM
36°
16%
9 PM
34°
17%
10 PM
33°
17%
11 PM
32°
17%
12 AM
30°
17%
1 AM
29°
25%
2 AM
29°
26%
3 AM
29°
30%
4 AM
28°
30%
7-Day Forecast
Today
42° 24°
Mostly Clear with a 26% chance of rain.
Tue
37° 23°
Mostly Cloudy with a 33% chance of rain.
Wed
37° 22°
Partly Cloudy with a 35% chance of rain.
Thu
33° 22°
Overcast with a 74% chance of rain.
Fri
35° 20°
Mostly Clear with a 55% chance of rain.
Sat
36° 19°
Clear.
Sun
37° 19°
Clear.
TimeTempConditionsPrecipWindHumidity
Now 28° Partly Cloudy 8% 9 mph S 65%
6 AM 26° Clear 25% 9 mph S 63%
7 AM 28° Clear 25% 9 mph SSW 57%
8 AM 30° Mostly Clear 25% 9 mph SW 50%
9 AM 32° Partly Cloudy 25% 10 mph SW 42%
10 AM 34° Clear 25% 8 mph SW 39%
11 AM 36° Clear 26% 6 mph SW 36%
12 PM 37° Clear 19% 4 mph SSW 32%
1 PM 38° Mostly Clear 7% 5 mph S 31%
2 PM 39° Mostly Clear 7% 5 mph SSE 30%
3 PM 40° Partly Cloudy 7% 6 mph SE 28%
4 PM 40° Partly Cloudy 16% 6 mph ESE 29%
5 PM 41° Partly Cloudy 16% 6 mph E 30%
6 PM 40° Partly Cloudy 16% 8 mph E 30%
7 PM 38° Partly Cloudy 16% 7 mph E 36%
8 PM 36° Partly Cloudy 16% 6 mph E 43%
9 PM 34° Partly Cloudy 17% 7 mph E 49%
10 PM 33° Mostly Cloudy 17% 7 mph E 55%
11 PM 32° Mostly Cloudy 17% 7 mph ESE 61%
12 AM 30° Mostly Cloudy 17% 8 mph ESE 67%
1 AM 29° Mostly Cloudy 25% 8 mph ESE 69%
2 AM 29° Mostly Cloudy 26% 8 mph ESE 70%
3 AM 29° Mostly Cloudy 30% 9 mph ESE 72%
4 AM 28° Mostly Cloudy 30% 8 mph E 74%
15-Day Forecast
Today
7/27
Mostly Clear
26%
24°
42°
Tue
7/28
Mostly Cloudy
33%
23°
37°
Wed
7/29
Partly Cloudy
35%
22°
37°
Thu
7/30
Overcast
74%
22°
33°
Fri
7/31
Mostly Clear
55%
20°
35°
Sat
8/1
Clear
7%
19°
36°
Sun
8/2
Clear
8%
19°
37°
Mon
8/3
Clear
34%
21°
39°
Tue
8/4
Partly Cloudy
35%
21°
39°
Wed
8/5
Drizzle
54%
19°
33°
Thu
8/6
Drizzle
60%
22°
36°
Fri
8/7
Drizzle
60%
21°
35°
Sat
8/8
Drizzle
60%
21°
35°
Sun
8/9
Drizzle
60%
22°
36°
Mon
8/10
Drizzle
60%
21°
37°
44
Good
U.S. Air Quality Index · Dominant: PM2.5
50 100 150 200

Air quality is satisfactory and poses little or no health risk.

Pollutant Breakdown · Today
PM2.5
Fine particulate matter
Dominant
44 AQI 8.0 µg/m³
O3
Ground-level ozone
39 AQI 43 ppb
3-Day Outlook
DayAQICategoryO₃PM2.5
Today 44 Good 39 44
Tue 52 Moderate 46 52
Wed 49 Good 49 47
About the Air Quality Index
0–50 Good
51–100 Moderate
101–150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
151–200 Unhealthy
201–300 Very Unhealthy
301–500 Hazardous

The U.S. AQI runs 0–500. The overall value equals the highest individual pollutant sub-index, and the dominant pollutant is the one driving it. PM2.5 (fine particles) is reported in µg/m³ and ozone (O3) in ppb. Forecast source: NWS NAQFC.

1000850700500400300250200150100 -40-30-20-10010203040 0.41247101624 LCLLFCEL0°C Temperature (°C) Pressure (hPa)
Temp Dewpoint Parcel (SB) CAPE CIN Dry adiabat Moist adiabat Mixing ratio
RAP
Valid Mon Jul 27, 09:00'Z' · F0 · 130 (13 km CONUS/NA)
Hodograph · kt
10 20 30 40 SM
0–1 1–3 3–6 6–9 km
Instability
SBCAPE918 J/kg
MLCAPE777 J/kg
MUCAPE1282 J/kg
SBCIN-698 J/kg
MLCIN0 J/kg
Lifted Index-2.8
Kinematics
0–6 km Shear25 kt
0–1 km Shear32 kt
Eff. Shear35 kt
0–1 km SRH166
0–3 km SRH196
Eff. SRH6
Storm Motion254° @ 28 kt
0–1 km EHI1.0
Composite Parameters
Sig. Tornado0.5
STP (eff)0.0
Supercell0.1
K-Index36.9
Thermo & Levels
PWAT1.91 in
0–3 km LR4.6 °C/km
700–500 LR7.1 °C/km
Total Totals49.6
LCL881 hPa
LFC622 hPa
EL198 hPa
Freezing Lvl15,768 ft