Cape Decision to Cape Edgecumbe from 15 to 80 NM, PK

Last updated: 9:26 PM CDT  ·  Refresh
27°C
Feels like 29°
Mostly Clear
▲ 33°  /  ▼ 23°
Wind
3 mph WNW
Humidity
69%
Dew Point
22°
Pressure
29.91 inHg
Visibility
10 mi
UV Index
0.0
Cloud Cover
21%
Sunrise
6:53 AM
Sunset
7:01 PM
Drag to pan · double-click to forecast a point
WeatherAI™ Analysis

WeatherAI Analysis: Cape Decision to Cape Edgecumbe from 15 to 80 NM is currently mostly clear at 27°C. Dry conditions are expected through the next 24 hours. Atmospheric instability is elevated (CAPE up to 1332 J/kg) — isolated convective development possible. Sunrise: 6:53AM · Sunset: 7:01PM.

Alerts

No active alerts for this location.
47 AQI · Good Dominant: PM2.5 Air Quality
Hourly Forecast · Next 24 Hours
Now
27°
25%
10 PM
27°
9%
11 PM
27°
12%
12 AM
26°
9%
1 AM
26°
5%
2 AM
24°
6%
3 AM
24°
6%
4 AM
24°
6%
5 AM
23°
6%
6 AM
23°
3%
7 AM
23°
3%
8 AM
25°
8%
9 AM
27°
8%
10 AM
29°
8%
11 AM
31°
17%
12 PM
33°
17%
1 PM
36°
17%
2 PM
36°
18%
3 PM
36°
9%
4 PM
36°
9%
5 PM
34°
9%
6 PM
33°
7%
7 PM
32°
6%
8 PM
32°
7%
7-Day Forecast
Tonight
33° 23°
Mostly Clear with a 25% chance of rain.
Wed
36° 23°
Mostly Clear.
Thu
35° 24°
Partly Cloudy.
Fri
34° 22°
Mostly Cloudy.
Sat
34° 21°
Clear.
Sun
35° 21°
Clear.
Mon
33° 21°
Drizzle, 43% chance.
TimeTempConditionsPrecipWindHumidity
Now 27° Mostly Clear 25% 3 mph WNW 68%
10 PM 27° Clear 9% 3 mph W 71%
11 PM 27° Clear 12% 2 mph WSW 76%
12 AM 26° Clear 9% 3 mph WSW 82%
1 AM 26° Clear 5% 3 mph W 84%
2 AM 24° Clear 6% 3 mph NW 87%
3 AM 24° Clear 6% 4 mph NW 89%
4 AM 24° Clear 6% 4 mph NNW 90%
5 AM 23° Clear 6% 4 mph NNW 87%
6 AM 23° Clear 3% 4 mph N 84%
7 AM 23° Clear 3% 4 mph N 81%
8 AM 25° Clear 8% 5 mph NNE 74%
9 AM 27° Mostly Clear 8% 6 mph NNE 67%
10 AM 29° Partly Cloudy 8% 6 mph NNE 60%
11 AM 31° Mostly Clear 17% 6 mph NE 54%
12 PM 33° Mostly Clear 17% 7 mph NE 49%
1 PM 36° Mostly Clear 17% 7 mph NE 45%
2 PM 36° Mostly Clear 18% 7 mph NE 44%
3 PM 36° Partly Cloudy 9% 7 mph NE 44%
4 PM 36° Partly Cloudy 9% 7 mph NE 44%
5 PM 34° Partly Cloudy 9% 6 mph NE 47%
6 PM 33° Partly Cloudy 7% 6 mph NE 49%
7 PM 32° Partly Cloudy 6% 6 mph NE 52%
8 PM 32° Partly Cloudy 7% 6 mph ENE 58%
15-Day Forecast
Today
9/22
Mostly Clear
25%
23°
33°
Wed
9/23
Mostly Clear
17%
23°
36°
Thu
9/24
Partly Cloudy
11%
24°
35°
Fri
9/25
Mostly Cloudy
8%
22°
34°
Sat
9/26
Clear
9%
21°
34°
Sun
9/27
Clear
9%
21°
35°
Mon
9/28
Drizzle
43%
21°
33°
Tue
9/29
Drizzle
63%
21°
34°
Wed
9/30
Rain
69%
22°
34°
Thu
10/1
Drizzle
44%
19°
33°
Fri
10/2
Drizzle
60%
19°
33°
Sat
10/3
Drizzle
60%
21°
34°
Sun
10/4
Rain
90%
20°
32°
Mon
10/5
Drizzle
60%
18°
31°
Tue
10/6
Drizzle
60%
18°
31°
47
Good
U.S. Air Quality Index · Dominant: PM2.5
50 100 150 200

Air quality is satisfactory and poses little or no health risk.

Pollutant Breakdown · Today
PM2.5
Fine particulate matter
Dominant
47 AQI 8.5 µg/m³
O3
Ground-level ozone
46 AQI 51 ppb
3-Day Outlook
DayAQICategoryO₃PM2.5
Today 47 Good 46 47
Thu 55 Moderate 44 55
Fri 61 Moderate 61 57
About the Air Quality Index
0–50 Good
51–100 Moderate
101–150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
151–200 Unhealthy
201–300 Very Unhealthy
301–500 Hazardous

The U.S. AQI runs 0–500. The overall value equals the highest individual pollutant sub-index, and the dominant pollutant is the one driving it. PM2.5 (fine particles) is reported in µg/m³ and ozone (O3) in ppb. Forecast source: NWS NAQFC.

1000850700500400300250200150100 -40-30-20-10010203040 0.41247101624 LCLLFCEL0°C Temperature (°C) Pressure (hPa)
Temp Dewpoint Parcel (SB) CAPE CIN Dry adiabat Moist adiabat Mixing ratio
RAP
Valid Wed Sep 23, 01:00'Z' · F0 · 130 (13 km CONUS/NA)
Hodograph · kt
10 20 30 40 50 SM
0–1 1–3 3–6 6–9 km
Instability
SBCAPE1234 J/kg
MLCAPE897 J/kg
MUCAPE1234 J/kg
SBCIN-200 J/kg
MLCIN-130 J/kg
Lifted Index-2.8
Kinematics
0–6 km Shear12 kt
0–1 km Shear13 kt
Eff. Shear12 kt
0–1 km SRH-11
0–3 km SRH-6
Eff. SRH-6
Storm Motion72° @ 22 kt
0–1 km EHI-0.1
Composite Parameters
Sig. Tornado0.0
STP (eff)0.0
Supercell0.0
K-Index34.9
Thermo & Levels
PWAT1.91 in
0–3 km LR6.0 °C/km
700–500 LR5.1 °C/km
Total Totals45.1
LCL940 hPa
LFC769 hPa
EL199 hPa
Freezing Lvl15,430 ft