Heat Advisory — Pointe Coupee, LA, West Feliciana, LA, East Feliciana, LA, St. Helena, LA, Washington, LA, Iberville, LA, West Baton Rouge, LA, East Baton Rouge, LA, Assumption, LA, Northern Tangipahoa, LA, Central Plaquemines, LA, Lower Plaquemines, LA, Central Jefferson, LA, Coastal Jefferson, LA, Upper Lafourche, LA, Lower Lafourche, LA, Upper Terrebonne, LA, Lower Terrebonne, LA, Wilkinson, MS, Amite, MS, Pike, MS, Walthall, MS, Pearl River, MS, Northern Hancock, MS, Northern Harrison, MS, Northern Jackson, MS 8:00 PM Heat Advisory — Pointe Coupee, LA, West Feliciana, LA, East Feliciana, LA, St. Helena, LA, Washington, LA, Iberville, LA, West Baton Rouge, LA, East Baton Rouge, LA, Assumption, LA, Northern Tangipahoa, LA, Central Plaquemines, LA, Lower Plaquemines, LA, Central Jefferson, LA, Coastal Jefferson, LA, Upper Lafourche, LA, Lower Lafourche, LA, Upper Terrebonne, LA, Lower Terrebonne, LA, Wilkinson, MS, Amite, MS, Pike, MS, Walthall, MS, Pearl River, MS, Northern Hancock, MS, Northern Harrison, MS, Northern Jackson, MS 7:00 PM

Pearl River County, Mississippi, United States

Last updated: 2:13 PM CDT  ·  Refresh
34°C
Feels like 40°
Mostly Cloudy
▲ 36°  /  ▼ 24°
Wind
5 mph W
Humidity
52%
Dew Point
23°
Pressure
29.69 inHg
Visibility
10 mi
UV Index
7.9
Cloud Cover
61%
Sunrise
6:14 AM
Sunset
7:55 PM
Drag to pan · double-click to forecast a point
WeatherAI™ Analysis

WeatherAI Analysis: Pearl River County is currently mostly cloudy at 34°C. Precipitation is likely — peak probability 54% around 2 PM. Atmospheric instability is elevated (CAPE up to 1908 J/kg) — isolated convective development possible. Sunrise: 6:14AM · Sunset: 7:55PM.

53 AQI · Moderate Dominant: PM2.5 Air Quality
Hourly Forecast · Next 24 Hours
Now
34°
37%
3 PM
33°
37%
4 PM
32°
42%
5 PM
34°
19%
6 PM
33°
19%
7 PM
32°
8%
8 PM
31°
13%
9 PM
28°
13%
10 PM
28°
13%
11 PM
27°
14%
12 AM
27°
14%
1 AM
27°
14%
2 AM
26°
15%
3 AM
26°
15%
4 AM
25°
15%
5 AM
24°
15%
6 AM
24°
16%
7 AM
24°
26%
8 AM
26°
30%
9 AM
28°
35%
10 AM
29°
36%
11 AM
29°
36%
12 PM
29°
46%
1 PM
32°
53%
7-Day Forecast
Today
36° 24°
Partly Cloudy with a 37% chance of rain.
Thu
36° 24°
Mostly Cloudy with a 53% chance of rain.
Fri
34° 24°
Mostly Cloudy with a 68% chance of rain.
Sat
34° 25°
Mostly Cloudy with a 78% chance of rain.
Sun
31° 23°
Drizzle, 68% chance.
Mon
32° 21°
Drizzle, 68% chance.
Tue
33° 22°
Clear with a 43% chance of rain.
TimeTempConditionsPrecipWindHumidity
Now 34° Mostly Cloudy 37% 5 mph W 52%
3 PM 33° Overcast 37% 6 mph WSW 63%
4 PM 32° Mostly Cloudy 42% 6 mph WSW 67%
5 PM 34° Partly Cloudy 19% 6 mph WSW 68%
6 PM 33° Mostly Cloudy 19% 6 mph WSW 68%
7 PM 32° Partly Cloudy 8% 6 mph WSW 70%
8 PM 31° Mostly Cloudy 13% 5 mph WSW 71%
9 PM 28° Mostly Cloudy 13% 4 mph WSW 72%
10 PM 28° Mostly Cloudy 13% 4 mph WSW 73%
11 PM 27° Mostly Cloudy 14% 4 mph W 73%
12 AM 27° Mostly Cloudy 14% 4 mph W 74%
1 AM 27° Overcast 14% 3 mph W 74%
2 AM 26° Mostly Cloudy 15% 4 mph WSW 76%
3 AM 26° Partly Cloudy 15% 4 mph WSW 77%
4 AM 25° Partly Cloudy 15% 4 mph W 79%
5 AM 24° Partly Cloudy 15% 4 mph W 80%
6 AM 24° Mostly Cloudy 16% 4 mph W 82%
7 AM 24° Mostly Cloudy 26% 5 mph W 82%
8 AM 26° Partly Cloudy 30% 5 mph W 76%
9 AM 28° Partly Cloudy 35% 6 mph WNW 71%
10 AM 29° Partly Cloudy 36% 6 mph WNW 66%
11 AM 29° Partly Cloudy 36% 6 mph WNW 66%
12 PM 29° Mostly Cloudy 46% 5 mph WNW 66%
1 PM 32° Mostly Cloudy 53% 5 mph WNW 66%
15-Day Forecast
Today
7/29
Partly Cloudy
37%
24°
36°
Thu
7/30
Mostly Cloudy
53%
24°
36°
Fri
7/31
Mostly Cloudy
68%
24°
34°
Sat
8/1
Mostly Cloudy
78%
25°
34°
Sun
8/2
Drizzle
68%
23°
31°
Mon
8/3
Drizzle
68%
21°
32°
Tue
8/4
Clear
43%
22°
33°
Wed
8/5
Drizzle
60%
23°
34°
Thu
8/6
Rain
90%
23°
33°
Fri
8/7
Drizzle
60%
23°
34°
Sat
8/8
Drizzle
60%
22°
34°
Sun
8/9
Drizzle
60%
23°
34°
Mon
8/10
Drizzle
60%
23°
34°
Tue
8/11
Drizzle
60%
23°
35°
Wed
8/12
Drizzle
60%
23°
35°
53
Moderate
U.S. Air Quality Index · Dominant: PM2.5
50 100 150 200

Air quality is acceptable. Unusually sensitive people should consider limiting prolonged outdoor exertion.

Pollutant Breakdown · Today
PM2.5
Fine particulate matter
Dominant
53 AQI 10.3 µg/m³
O3
Ground-level ozone
31 AQI 33 ppb
3-Day Outlook
DayAQICategoryO₃PM2.5
Thu 53 Moderate 31 53
Fri 55 Moderate 30 55
Sat 52 Moderate 32 52
About the Air Quality Index
0–50 Good
51–100 Moderate
101–150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
151–200 Unhealthy
201–300 Very Unhealthy
301–500 Hazardous

The U.S. AQI runs 0–500. The overall value equals the highest individual pollutant sub-index, and the dominant pollutant is the one driving it. PM2.5 (fine particles) is reported in µg/m³ and ozone (O3) in ppb. Forecast source: NWS NAQFC.

1000850700500400300250200150100 -40-30-20-10010203040 0.41247101624 LCLLFCEL0°C Temperature (°C) Pressure (hPa)
Temp Dewpoint Parcel (SB) CAPE CIN Dry adiabat Moist adiabat Mixing ratio
RAP
Valid Wed Jul 29, 17:00'Z' · F0 · 130 (13 km CONUS/NA)
Hodograph · kt
10 20 30 40 SM
0–1 1–3 3–6 6–9 km
Instability
SBCAPE2559 J/kg
MLCAPE1837 J/kg
MUCAPE2559 J/kg
SBCIN0 J/kg
MLCIN-1 J/kg
Lifted Index-5.4
Kinematics
0–6 km Shear12 kt
0–1 km Shear1 kt
Eff. Shear14 kt
0–1 km SRH4
0–3 km SRH-6
Eff. SRH-6
Storm Motion311° @ 17 kt
0–1 km EHI0.1
Composite Parameters
Sig. Tornado0.0
STP (eff)0.0
Supercell0.0
K-Index32.3
Thermo & Levels
PWAT2.09 in
0–3 km LR8.0 °C/km
700–500 LR4.9 °C/km
Total Totals44.2
LCL856 hPa
LFC1005 hPa
EL131 hPa
Freezing Lvl16,841 ft