Heat Advisory — Bolivar, MS, Sunflower, MS, Leflore, MS, Washington, MS, Humphreys, MS, Issaquena, MS, Sharkey, MS, Yazoo, MS, Warren, MS, Hinds, MS, Claiborne, MS, Copiah, MS, Simpson, MS, Jefferson, MS, Adams, MS, Franklin, MS, Lincoln, MS, Lawrence, MS, Jefferson Davis, MS, Covington, MS, Jones, MS, Marion, MS, Lamar, MS, Forrest, MS, Grenada, MS, Carroll, MS, Montgomery, MS, Webster, MS, Clay, MS, Lowndes, MS, Choctaw, MS, Oktibbeha, MS, Holmes, MS, Attala, MS, Winston, MS, Noxubee, MS, Madison, MS, Leake, MS, Neshoba, MS, Kemper, MS, Rankin, MS, Scott, MS, Newton, MS, Lauderdale, MS, Smith, MS, Jasper, MS, Clarke, MS 9:00 PM Excessive Heat Warning — Bolivar, MS, Sunflower, MS, Leflore, MS, Washington, MS, Humphreys, MS, Holmes, MS, Issaquena, MS, Sharkey, MS, Yazoo, MS, Madison, MS, Warren, MS, Hinds, MS, Rankin, MS, Claiborne, MS, Copiah, MS, Simpson, MS, Jefferson, MS, Grenada, MS, Carroll, MS, Montgomery, MS, Webster, MS, Clay, MS, Lowndes, MS, Choctaw, MS, Oktibbeha, MS, Attala, MS, Winston, MS, Noxubee, MS, Leake, MS, Neshoba, MS, Kemper, MS, Scott, MS, Newton, MS, Lauderdale, MS, Smith, MS, Jasper, MS, Clarke, MS, Adams, MS, Franklin, MS, Lincoln, MS, Lawrence, MS, Jefferson Davis, MS, Covington, MS, Jones, MS, Marion, MS, Lamar, MS, Forrest, MS 9:00 PM

Kemper County, Mississippi, United States

Last updated: 3:48 PM CDT  ·  Refresh
34°C
Feels like 39°
Mostly Clear
▲ 34°  /  ▼ 23°
Wind
3 mph N
Humidity
51%
Dew Point
22°
Pressure
29.66 inHg
Visibility
10 mi
UV Index
8.4
Cloud Cover
11%
Sunrise
5:50 AM
Sunset
8:06 PM
Drag to pan · double-click to forecast a point
WeatherAI™ Analysis

WeatherAI Analysis: Kemper County is currently mostly clear at 34°C. Dry conditions are expected through the next 24 hours. Atmospheric instability is elevated (CAPE up to 2996 J/kg) — isolated convective development possible. Sunrise: 5:50AM · Sunset: 8:06PM.

52 AQI · Moderate Dominant: PM2.5 Air Quality
Hourly Forecast · Next 24 Hours
Now
34°
3%
4 PM
34°
30%
5 PM
34°
36%
6 PM
33°
35%
7 PM
32°
35%
8 PM
29°
34%
9 PM
26°
25%
10 PM
26°
23%
11 PM
25°
8%
12 AM
25°
3%
1 AM
24°
5%
2 AM
24°
9%
3 AM
24°
9%
4 AM
24°
9%
5 AM
23°
9%
6 AM
23°
9%
7 AM
24°
26%
8 AM
26°
26%
9 AM
28°
27%
10 AM
30°
35%
11 AM
31°
36%
12 PM
31°
41%
1 PM
32°
32%
2 PM
31°
41%
7-Day Forecast
Today
34° 23°
Clear with a 35% chance of rain.
Wed
36° 23°
Partly Cloudy with a 46% chance of rain.
Thu
36° 23°
Partly Cloudy with a 65% chance of rain.
Fri
33° 23°
Partly Cloudy with a 52% chance of rain.
Sat
34° 22°
Drizzle, 60% chance.
Sun
33° 22°
Rain, 81% chance.
Mon
32° 21°
Drizzle, 60% chance.
TimeTempConditionsPrecipWindHumidity
Now 34° Mostly Clear 3% 3 mph N 51%
4 PM 34° Mostly Clear 30% 2 mph NNW 53%
5 PM 34° Clear 36% 3 mph NNW 56%
6 PM 33° Clear 35% 2 mph NW 62%
7 PM 32° Mostly Clear 35% 3 mph WNW 69%
8 PM 29° Mostly Clear 34% 4 mph WNW 74%
9 PM 26° Partly Cloudy 25% 5 mph WNW 80%
10 PM 26° Partly Cloudy 23% 4 mph WNW 82%
11 PM 25° Partly Cloudy 8% 3 mph WNW 82%
12 AM 25° Partly Cloudy 3% 3 mph NW 82%
1 AM 24° Partly Cloudy 5% 3 mph NW 82%
2 AM 24° Partly Cloudy 9% 2 mph NW 83%
3 AM 24° Partly Cloudy 9% 2 mph NW 84%
4 AM 24° Mostly Clear 9% 2 mph NNW 85%
5 AM 23° Mostly Clear 9% 3 mph NNW 86%
6 AM 23° Clear 9% 2 mph N 87%
7 AM 24° Clear 26% 3 mph NNE 81%
8 AM 26° Clear 26% 3 mph NE 75%
9 AM 28° Clear 27% 4 mph NE 69%
10 AM 30° Mostly Clear 35% 4 mph ENE 66%
11 AM 31° Mostly Clear 36% 4 mph ENE 62%
12 PM 31° Mostly Clear 41% 5 mph ENE 59%
1 PM 32° Partly Cloudy 32% 4 mph NE 62%
2 PM 31° Partly Cloudy 41% 5 mph NE 67%
15-Day Forecast
Today
6/30
Clear
35%
23°
34°
Wed
7/1
Partly Cloudy
46%
23°
36°
Thu
7/2
Partly Cloudy
65%
23°
36°
Fri
7/3
Partly Cloudy
52%
23°
33°
Sat
7/4
Drizzle
60%
22°
34°
Sun
7/5
Rain
81%
22°
33°
Mon
7/6
Drizzle
60%
21°
32°
Tue
7/7
Drizzle
60%
22°
33°
Wed
7/8
Drizzle
60%
22°
33°
Thu
7/9
Drizzle
75%
22°
33°
Fri
7/10
Drizzle
75%
22°
32°
Sat
7/11
Rain
90%
23°
32°
Sun
7/12
Drizzle
60%
22°
32°
Mon
7/13
Drizzle
60%
22°
32°
Tue
7/14
Drizzle
60%
22°
32°
52
Moderate
U.S. Air Quality Index · Dominant: PM2.5
50 100 150 200

Air quality is acceptable. Unusually sensitive people should consider limiting prolonged outdoor exertion.

Pollutant Breakdown · Today
PM2.5
Fine particulate matter
Dominant
52 AQI 9.5 µg/m³
O3
Ground-level ozone
23 AQI 25 ppb
3-Day Outlook
DayAQICategoryO₃PM2.5
Wed 52 Moderate 23 52
Thu 51 Moderate 36 51
Fri 48 Good 29 48
About the Air Quality Index
0–50 Good
51–100 Moderate
101–150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
151–200 Unhealthy
201–300 Very Unhealthy
301–500 Hazardous

The U.S. AQI runs 0–500. The overall value equals the highest individual pollutant sub-index, and the dominant pollutant is the one driving it. PM2.5 (fine particles) is reported in µg/m³ and ozone (O3) in ppb. Forecast source: NWS NAQFC.

1000850700500400300250200150100 -40-30-20-10010203040 0.41247101624 LCLLFCEL0°C Temperature (°C) Pressure (hPa)
Temp Dewpoint Parcel (SB) CAPE CIN Dry adiabat Moist adiabat Mixing ratio
RAP
Valid Tue Jun 30, 19:00'Z' · F0 · 130 (13 km CONUS/NA)
Hodograph · kt
10 20 30 40 SM
0–1 1–3 3–6 6–9 km
Instability
SBCAPE2716 J/kg
MLCAPE1465 J/kg
MUCAPE2716 J/kg
SBCIN0 J/kg
MLCIN0 J/kg
Lifted Index-7.2
Kinematics
0–6 km Shear13 kt
0–1 km Shear1 kt
Eff. Shear20 kt
0–1 km SRH-3
0–3 km SRH-4
Eff. SRH-4
Storm Motion46° @ 21 kt
0–1 km EHI-0.1
Composite Parameters
Sig. Tornado0.0
STP (eff)0.0
Supercell0.0
K-Index17.3
Thermo & Levels
PWAT1.56 in
0–3 km LR7.3 °C/km
700–500 LR6.9 °C/km
Total Totals48.1
LCL847 hPa
LFC1004 hPa
EL148 hPa
Freezing Lvl15,259 ft