Severe Thunderstorm Watch 10:00 PM Severe Thunderstorm Watch 10:00 PM

Howard County, Indiana, United States

Last updated: 8:39 PM CDT  ·  Refresh
21°C
Feels like 22°
Partly Cloudy
▲ 30°  /  ▼ 21°
Wind
10 mph SSE
Humidity
92%
Dew Point
20°
Pressure
28.87 inHg
Visibility
8 mi
UV Index
0.0
Cloud Cover
55%
Sunrise
6:37 AM
Sunset
9:04 PM
Drag to pan · double-click to forecast a point
WeatherAI™ Analysis

WeatherAI Analysis: Howard County is currently partly cloudy at 21°C. Precipitation is likely — peak probability 55% around 11 PM. Atmospheric instability is elevated (CAPE up to 1292 J/kg) — isolated convective development possible. Sunrise: 6:37AM · Sunset: 9:04PM.

43 AQI · Good Dominant: O3 Air Quality
Hourly Forecast · Next 24 Hours
Now
21°
42%
10 PM
22°
30%
11 PM
23°
55%
12 AM
23°
36%
1 AM
24°
40%
2 AM
23°
33%
3 AM
23°
4%
4 AM
23°
7%
5 AM
23°
16%
6 AM
22°
5%
7 AM
22°
5%
8 AM
22°
5%
9 AM
22°
5%
10 AM
23°
5%
11 AM
23°
5%
12 PM
24°
5%
1 PM
26°
5%
2 PM
27°
5%
3 PM
27°
5%
4 PM
28°
5%
5 PM
27°
3%
6 PM
24°
3%
7 PM
24°
3%
8 PM
22°
3%
7-Day Forecast
Tonight
30° 21°
Partly Cloudy with a 63% chance of rain.
Tue
28° 16°
Mostly Cloudy with a 53% chance of rain.
Wed
27° 15°
Clear.
Thu
26° 15°
Mostly Clear.
Fri
24° 17°
Mostly Clear with a 38% chance of rain.
Sat
23° 17°
Rain, 71% chance.
Sun
25° 16°
Clear with a 52% chance of rain.
TimeTempConditionsPrecipWindHumidity
Now 21° Partly Cloudy 42% 10 mph SSE 92%
10 PM 22° Partly Cloudy 30% 9 mph SSW 90%
11 PM 23° Partly Cloudy 55% 10 mph SSW 90%
12 AM 23° Partly Cloudy 36% 10 mph SW 91%
1 AM 24° Partly Cloudy 40% 11 mph SW 91%
2 AM 23° Partly Cloudy 33% 10 mph SW 91%
3 AM 23° Partly Cloudy 4% 10 mph WSW 92%
4 AM 23° Partly Cloudy 7% 9 mph W 94%
5 AM 23° Partly Cloudy 16% 9 mph WNW 95%
6 AM 22° Mostly Cloudy 5% 9 mph NW 96%
7 AM 22° Overcast 5% 10 mph NW 96%
8 AM 22° Overcast 5% 11 mph NNW 94%
9 AM 22° Overcast 5% 12 mph NNW 92%
10 AM 23° Overcast 5% 12 mph N 90%
11 AM 23° Mostly Cloudy 5% 11 mph N 86%
12 PM 24° Partly Cloudy 5% 11 mph NNW 82%
1 PM 26° Partly Cloudy 5% 11 mph NNW 77%
2 PM 27° Partly Cloudy 5% 12 mph NNW 73%
3 PM 27° Partly Cloudy 5% 12 mph NNW 70%
4 PM 28° Partly Cloudy 5% 12 mph NNW 69%
5 PM 27° Partly Cloudy 3% 12 mph NNW 70%
6 PM 24° Mostly Clear 3% 12 mph NNW 73%
7 PM 24° Mostly Clear 3% 12 mph NNW 75%
8 PM 22° Clear 3% 12 mph NNW 78%
15-Day Forecast
Today
7/27
Partly Cloudy
63%
21°
30°
Tue
7/28
Mostly Cloudy
53%
16°
28°
Wed
7/29
Clear
3%
15°
27°
Thu
7/30
Mostly Clear
14%
15°
26°
Fri
7/31
Mostly Clear
38%
17°
24°
Sat
8/1
Rain
71%
17°
23°
Sun
8/2
Clear
52%
16°
25°
Mon
8/3
Rain
27%
16°
27°
Tue
8/4
Drizzle
44%
18°
28°
Wed
8/5
Drizzle
68%
19°
28°
Thu
8/6
Drizzle
64%
18°
31°
Fri
8/7
Drizzle
60%
18°
31°
Sat
8/8
Drizzle
60%
17°
26°
Sun
8/9
Drizzle
90%
18°
26°
Mon
8/10
Drizzle
60%
18°
26°
43
Good
U.S. Air Quality Index · Dominant: O3
50 100 150 200

Air quality is satisfactory and poses little or no health risk.

Pollutant Breakdown · Today
PM2.5
Fine particulate matter
38 AQI 6.8 µg/m³
O3
Ground-level ozone
Dominant
43 AQI 47 ppb
3-Day Outlook
DayAQICategoryO₃PM2.5
Today 43 Good 43 38
Wed 37 Good 37 20
Thu 38 Good 38 20
About the Air Quality Index
0–50 Good
51–100 Moderate
101–150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
151–200 Unhealthy
201–300 Very Unhealthy
301–500 Hazardous

The U.S. AQI runs 0–500. The overall value equals the highest individual pollutant sub-index, and the dominant pollutant is the one driving it. PM2.5 (fine particles) is reported in µg/m³ and ozone (O3) in ppb. Forecast source: NWS NAQFC.

1000850700500400300250200150100 -40-30-20-10010203040 0.41247101624 LCLLFCEL0°C Temperature (°C) Pressure (hPa)
Temp Dewpoint Parcel (SB) CAPE CIN Dry adiabat Moist adiabat Mixing ratio
RAP
Valid Mon Jul 27, 23:00'Z' · F0 · 130 (13 km CONUS/NA)
Hodograph · kt
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 SM
0–1 1–3 3–6 6–9 km
Instability
SBCAPE14 J/kg
MLCAPE25 J/kg
MUCAPE499 J/kg
SBCIN0 J/kg
MLCIN0 J/kg
Lifted Index-0.4
Kinematics
0–6 km Shear56 kt
0–1 km Shear25 kt
Eff. Shear48 kt
0–1 km SRH176
0–3 km SRH162
Eff. SRH-53
Storm Motion279° @ 37 kt
0–1 km EHI0.0
Composite Parameters
Sig. Tornado0.0
STP (eff)0.0
Supercell0.0
K-Index40.2
Thermo & Levels
PWAT1.89 in
0–3 km LR3.7 °C/km
700–500 LR6.6 °C/km
Total Totals48.7
LCL961 hPa
LFC978 hPa
EL454 hPa
Freezing Lvl14,685 ft