Heat Advisory — Cherokee, GA, Forsyth, GA, Dade, GA, Walker, GA, Catoosa, GA, Whitfield, GA, Murray, GA, Chattooga, GA, Gordon, GA, Floyd, GA, Bartow, GA, Jackson, GA, Polk, GA, Paulding, GA, Cobb, GA, North Fulton, GA, Gwinnett, GA, Barrow, GA, Clarke, GA, Oconee, GA, Haralson, GA, Carroll, GA, Douglas, GA, South Fulton, GA, DeKalb, GA, Rockdale, GA, Walton, GA, Newton, GA, Morgan, GA, Greene, GA, Heard, GA, Coweta, GA, Fayette, GA, Clayton, GA, Spalding, GA, Henry, GA, Butts, GA, Jasper, GA, Putnam, GA, Hancock, GA, Troup, GA, Meriwether, GA, Pike, GA, Upson, GA, Lamar, GA, Monroe, GA, Jones, GA, Baldwin, GA, Washington, GA, Harris, GA, Talbot, GA, Taylor, GA, Crawford, GA, Bibb, GA, Twiggs, GA, Wilkinson, GA, Johnson, GA, Emanuel, GA, Muscogee, GA, Chattahoochee, GA, Marion, GA, Schley, GA, Macon, GA, Peach, GA, Houston, GA, Bleckley, GA, Laurens, GA, Treutlen, GA, Stewart, GA, Webster, GA, Sumter, GA, Dooly, GA, Crisp, GA, Pulaski, GA, Wilcox, GA, Dodge, GA, Telfair, GA, Wheeler, GA, Montgomery, GA, Toombs, GA, Hall, GA, Banks, GA, Madison, GA, Oglethorpe, GA, Wilkes, GA, Taliaferro, GA, Warren, GA, Glascock, GA, Jefferson, GA 7:00 PM Heat Advisory — Dade, GA, Walker, GA, Catoosa, GA, Whitfield, GA, Murray, GA, Chattooga, GA, Gordon, GA, Floyd, GA, Bartow, GA, Polk, GA, Cherokee, GA, Forsyth, GA, Jackson, GA, Paulding, GA, Cobb, GA, North Fulton, GA, Gwinnett, GA, Barrow, GA, Clarke, GA, Oconee, GA, Haralson, GA, Carroll, GA, Douglas, GA, South Fulton, GA, DeKalb, GA, Rockdale, GA, Walton, GA, Newton, GA, Morgan, GA, Greene, GA, Heard, GA, Coweta, GA, Fayette, GA, Clayton, GA, Spalding, GA, Henry, GA, Butts, GA, Jasper, GA, Putnam, GA, Hancock, GA, Troup, GA, Meriwether, GA, Pike, GA, Upson, GA, Lamar, GA, Monroe, GA, Jones, GA, Baldwin, GA, Washington, GA, Harris, GA, Talbot, GA, Taylor, GA, Crawford, GA, Bibb, GA, Twiggs, GA, Wilkinson, GA, Johnson, GA, Emanuel, GA, Muscogee, GA, Chattahoochee, GA, Marion, GA, Schley, GA, Macon, GA, Peach, GA, Houston, GA, Bleckley, GA, Laurens, GA, Treutlen, GA, Stewart, GA, Webster, GA, Sumter, GA, Dooly, GA, Crisp, GA, Pulaski, GA, Wilcox, GA, Dodge, GA, Telfair, GA, Wheeler, GA, Montgomery, GA, Toombs, GA 7:00 PM

Heard County, Georgia, United States

Last updated: 3:41 PM CDT  ·  Refresh
31°C
Feels like 37°
Partly Cloudy
▲ 33°  /  ▼ 21°
Wind
4 mph NE
Humidity
66%
Dew Point
24°
Pressure
29.25 inHg
Visibility
10 mi
UV Index
7.9
Cloud Cover
39%
Sunrise
6:34 AM
Sunset
8:53 PM
Drag to pan · double-click to forecast a point
WeatherAI™ Analysis

WeatherAI Analysis: Heard County is currently partly cloudy at 31°C. Dry conditions are expected through the next 24 hours. Atmospheric instability is elevated (CAPE up to 3390 J/kg) — isolated convective development possible. Sunrise: 6:34AM · Sunset: 8:53PM.

Alerts

Heat Advisory
Cherokee, GA, Forsyth, GA, Dade, GA, Walker, GA, Catoosa, GA, Whitfield, GA, Murray, GA, Chattooga, GA, Gordon, GA, Floyd, GA, Bartow, GA, Jackson, GA, Polk, GA, Paulding, GA, Cobb, GA, North Fulton, GA, Gwinnett, GA, Barrow, GA, Clarke, GA, Oconee, GA, Haralson, GA, Carroll, GA, Douglas, GA, South Fulton, GA, DeKalb, GA, Rockdale, GA, Walton, GA, Newton, GA, Morgan, GA, Greene, GA, Heard, GA, Coweta, GA, Fayette, GA, Clayton, GA, Spalding, GA, Henry, GA, Butts, GA, Jasper, GA, Putnam, GA, Hancock, GA, Troup, GA, Meriwether, GA, Pike, GA, Upson, GA, Lamar, GA, Monroe, GA, Jones, GA, Baldwin, GA, Washington, GA, Harris, GA, Talbot, GA, Taylor, GA, Crawford, GA, Bibb, GA, Twiggs, GA, Wilkinson, GA, Johnson, GA, Emanuel, GA, Muscogee, GA, Chattahoochee, GA, Marion, GA, Schley, GA, Macon, GA, Peach, GA, Houston, GA, Bleckley, GA, Laurens, GA, Treutlen, GA, Stewart, GA, Webster, GA, Sumter, GA, Dooly, GA, Crisp, GA, Pulaski, GA, Wilcox, GA, Dodge, GA, Telfair, GA, Wheeler, GA, Montgomery, GA, Toombs, GA, Hall, GA, Banks, GA, Madison, GA, Oglethorpe, GA, Wilkes, GA, Taliaferro, GA, Warren, GA, Glascock, GA, Jefferson, GA
Expires 7:00 PM
Heat Advisory
Dade, GA, Walker, GA, Catoosa, GA, Whitfield, GA, Murray, GA, Chattooga, GA, Gordon, GA, Floyd, GA, Bartow, GA, Polk, GA, Cherokee, GA, Forsyth, GA, Jackson, GA, Paulding, GA, Cobb, GA, North Fulton, GA, Gwinnett, GA, Barrow, GA, Clarke, GA, Oconee, GA, Haralson, GA, Carroll, GA, Douglas, GA, South Fulton, GA, DeKalb, GA, Rockdale, GA, Walton, GA, Newton, GA, Morgan, GA, Greene, GA, Heard, GA, Coweta, GA, Fayette, GA, Clayton, GA, Spalding, GA, Henry, GA, Butts, GA, Jasper, GA, Putnam, GA, Hancock, GA, Troup, GA, Meriwether, GA, Pike, GA, Upson, GA, Lamar, GA, Monroe, GA, Jones, GA, Baldwin, GA, Washington, GA, Harris, GA, Talbot, GA, Taylor, GA, Crawford, GA, Bibb, GA, Twiggs, GA, Wilkinson, GA, Johnson, GA, Emanuel, GA, Muscogee, GA, Chattahoochee, GA, Marion, GA, Schley, GA, Macon, GA, Peach, GA, Houston, GA, Bleckley, GA, Laurens, GA, Treutlen, GA, Stewart, GA, Webster, GA, Sumter, GA, Dooly, GA, Crisp, GA, Pulaski, GA, Wilcox, GA, Dodge, GA, Telfair, GA, Wheeler, GA, Montgomery, GA, Toombs, GA
Expires 7:00 PM
52 AQI · Moderate Dominant: PM2.5 Air Quality
Hourly Forecast · Next 24 Hours
Now
31°
12%
5 PM
32°
23%
6 PM
32°
22%
7 PM
32°
29%
8 PM
31°
31%
9 PM
27°
27%
10 PM
26°
28%
11 PM
25°
18%
12 AM
24°
14%
1 AM
24°
14%
2 AM
23°
8%
3 AM
23°
23%
4 AM
23°
23%
5 AM
21°
23%
6 AM
22°
23%
7 AM
22°
24%
8 AM
23°
33%
9 AM
26°
41%
10 AM
27°
47%
11 AM
29°
42%
12 PM
30°
42%
1 PM
32°
43%
2 PM
32°
42%
3 PM
32°
43%
7-Day Forecast
Today
33° 21°
Partly Cloudy with a 29% chance of rain.
Wed
34° 21°
Partly Cloudy with a 48% chance of rain.
Thu
34° 20°
Partly Cloudy with a 36% chance of rain.
Fri
34° 22°
Mostly Clear with a 71% chance of rain.
Sat
34° 22°
Drizzle, 60% chance.
Sun
34° 22°
Drizzle, 60% chance.
Mon
32° 20°
Drizzle, 68% chance.
TimeTempConditionsPrecipWindHumidity
Now 31° Partly Cloudy 12% 4 mph NE 66%
5 PM 32° Partly Cloudy 23% 5 mph NNW 70%
6 PM 32° Partly Cloudy 22% 4 mph NW 70%
7 PM 32° Mostly Clear 29% 3 mph WSW 72%
8 PM 31° Partly Cloudy 31% 3 mph SSW 77%
9 PM 27° Mostly Cloudy 27% 2 mph NNW 83%
10 PM 26° Overcast 28% 3 mph NNW 90%
11 PM 25° Overcast 18% 3 mph NNW 92%
12 AM 24° Mostly Cloudy 14% 2 mph N 93%
1 AM 24° Partly Cloudy 14% 2 mph NNE 94%
2 AM 23° Partly Cloudy 8% 2 mph NNE 94%
3 AM 23° Partly Cloudy 23% 2 mph NE 94%
4 AM 23° Fog 23% 2 mph ENE 94%
5 AM 21° Fog 23% 2 mph ENE 94%
6 AM 22° Fog 23% 2 mph NE 94%
7 AM 22° Fog 24% 2 mph ENE 93%
8 AM 23° Partly Cloudy 33% 3 mph SSW 89%
9 AM 26° Partly Cloudy 41% 2 mph S 83%
10 AM 27° Mostly Clear 47% 2 mph SSE 79%
11 AM 29° Mostly Clear 42% 2 mph SE 75%
12 PM 30° Mostly Clear 42% 3 mph ESE 71%
1 PM 32° Partly Cloudy 43% 4 mph ESE 66%
2 PM 32° Partly Cloudy 42% 4 mph ESE 64%
3 PM 32° Partly Cloudy 43% 4 mph SE 62%
15-Day Forecast
Today
6/30
Partly Cloudy
29%
21°
33°
Wed
7/1
Partly Cloudy
48%
21°
34°
Thu
7/2
Partly Cloudy
36%
20°
34°
Fri
7/3
Mostly Clear
71%
22°
34°
Sat
7/4
Drizzle
60%
22°
34°
Sun
7/5
Drizzle
60%
22°
34°
Mon
7/6
Drizzle
68%
20°
32°
Tue
7/7
Drizzle
60%
21°
33°
Wed
7/8
Drizzle
60%
22°
33°
Thu
7/9
Drizzle
60%
21°
33°
Fri
7/10
Drizzle
60%
21°
32°
Sat
7/11
Drizzle
60%
21°
32°
Sun
7/12
Drizzle
60%
21°
32°
Mon
7/13
Drizzle
60%
21°
32°
Tue
7/14
Drizzle
60%
21°
32°
52
Moderate
U.S. Air Quality Index · Dominant: PM2.5
50 100 150 200

Air quality is acceptable. Unusually sensitive people should consider limiting prolonged outdoor exertion.

Pollutant Breakdown · Today
PM2.5
Fine particulate matter
Dominant
52 AQI 9.8 µg/m³
O3
Ground-level ozone
44 AQI 48 ppb
3-Day Outlook
DayAQICategoryO₃PM2.5
Wed 52 Moderate 44 52
Thu 52 Moderate 39 52
Fri 47 Good 39 47
About the Air Quality Index
0–50 Good
51–100 Moderate
101–150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
151–200 Unhealthy
201–300 Very Unhealthy
301–500 Hazardous

The U.S. AQI runs 0–500. The overall value equals the highest individual pollutant sub-index, and the dominant pollutant is the one driving it. PM2.5 (fine particles) is reported in µg/m³ and ozone (O3) in ppb. Forecast source: NWS NAQFC.

1000850700500400300250200150100 -40-30-20-10010203040 0.41247101624 LCLLFCEL0°C Temperature (°C) Pressure (hPa)
Temp Dewpoint Parcel (SB) CAPE CIN Dry adiabat Moist adiabat Mixing ratio
RAP
Valid Tue Jun 30, 19:00'Z' · F0 · 130 (13 km CONUS/NA)
Hodograph · kt
10 20 30 40 SM
0–1 1–3 3–6 6–9 km
Instability
SBCAPE3489 J/kg
MLCAPE3316 J/kg
MUCAPE3681 J/kg
SBCIN-14 J/kg
MLCIN0 J/kg
Lifted Index-7.1
Kinematics
0–6 km Shear14 kt
0–1 km Shear4 kt
Eff. Shear17 kt
0–1 km SRH-5
0–3 km SRH-41
Eff. SRH-41
Storm Motion26° @ 23 kt
0–1 km EHI-0.1
Composite Parameters
Sig. Tornado0.0
STP (eff)0.0
Supercell0.0
K-Index40.3
Thermo & Levels
PWAT2.07 in
0–3 km LR7.4 °C/km
700–500 LR5.6 °C/km
Total Totals50.0
LCL887 hPa
LFC860 hPa
EL152 hPa
Freezing Lvl15,144 ft