Heat Advisory — Clark, KS, Comanche, KS, Barber, KS, Seward, KS, Meade, KS, Pratt, KS 9:00 PM

Meade County, Kansas, United States

Last updated: 5:17 PM CDT  ·  Refresh
36°C
Feels like 37°
Mostly Clear
▲ 38°  /  ▼ 22°
Wind
7 mph SSE
Humidity
32%
Dew Point
18°
Pressure
27.26 inHg
Visibility
10 mi
UV Index
7.2
Cloud Cover
23%
Sunrise
6:44 AM
Sunset
8:51 PM
Drag to pan · double-click to forecast a point
WeatherAI™ Analysis

WeatherAI Analysis: Meade County is currently mostly clear at 36°C. Dry conditions are expected through the next 24 hours. Atmospheric instability is elevated (CAPE up to 1147 J/kg) — isolated convective development possible. Sunrise: 6:44AM · Sunset: 8:51PM.

61 AQI · Moderate Dominant: O3 Air Quality
Hourly Forecast · Next 24 Hours
Now
36°
8%
6 PM
36°
20%
7 PM
36°
20%
8 PM
34°
20%
9 PM
33°
12%
10 PM
31°
12%
11 PM
30°
12%
12 AM
29°
11%
1 AM
28°
15%
2 AM
27°
23%
3 AM
26°
23%
4 AM
26°
23%
5 AM
25°
22%
6 AM
22°
22%
7 AM
23°
22%
8 AM
24°
12%
9 AM
26°
5%
10 AM
28°
5%
11 AM
29°
5%
12 PM
32°
3%
1 PM
33°
5%
2 PM
36°
23%
3 PM
36°
23%
4 PM
36°
23%
7-Day Forecast
Today
38° 22°
Partly Cloudy with a 20% chance of rain.
Thu
41° 22°
Mostly Clear with a 28% chance of rain.
Fri
37° 22°
Clear with a 20% chance of rain.
Sat
33° 18°
Clear.
Sun
36° 17°
Clear.
Mon
38° 19°
Clear.
Tue
38° 22°
Partly Cloudy with a 22% chance of rain.
TimeTempConditionsPrecipWindHumidity
Now 36° Mostly Clear 8% 7 mph SSE 32%
6 PM 36° Partly Cloudy 20% 9 mph ESE 33%
7 PM 36° Partly Cloudy 20% 10 mph E 34%
8 PM 34° Partly Cloudy 20% 8 mph ESE 35%
9 PM 33° Partly Cloudy 12% 8 mph ESE 37%
10 PM 31° Partly Cloudy 12% 10 mph ESE 40%
11 PM 30° Partly Cloudy 12% 9 mph ESE 42%
12 AM 29° Partly Cloudy 11% 9 mph ESE 44%
1 AM 28° Mostly Clear 15% 7 mph SE 46%
2 AM 27° Mostly Clear 23% 8 mph SE 50%
3 AM 26° Partly Cloudy 23% 9 mph SE 54%
4 AM 26° Partly Cloudy 23% 8 mph SE 57%
5 AM 25° Partly Cloudy 22% 8 mph SE 58%
6 AM 22° Partly Cloudy 22% 8 mph SSE 60%
7 AM 23° Partly Cloudy 22% 8 mph SSE 60%
8 AM 24° Partly Cloudy 12% 7 mph SSE 56%
9 AM 26° Mostly Clear 5% 8 mph S 52%
10 AM 28° Mostly Clear 5% 8 mph S 47%
11 AM 29° Mostly Clear 5% 8 mph S 41%
12 PM 32° Mostly Clear 3% 8 mph S 36%
1 PM 33° Mostly Clear 5% 8 mph SSW 33%
2 PM 36° Mostly Clear 23% 8 mph S 32%
3 PM 36° Partly Cloudy 23% 8 mph S 31%
4 PM 36° Partly Cloudy 23% 8 mph S 31%
15-Day Forecast
Today
7/29
Partly Cloudy
20%
22°
38°
Thu
7/30
Mostly Clear
28%
22°
41°
Fri
7/31
Clear
20%
22°
37°
Sat
8/1
Clear
7%
18°
33°
Sun
8/2
Clear
3%
17°
36°
Mon
8/3
Clear
16%
19°
38°
Tue
8/4
Partly Cloudy
22%
22°
38°
Wed
8/5
Partly Cloudy
43%
21°
37°
Thu
8/6
Mostly Clear
18%
23°
38°
Fri
8/7
Clear
3%
24°
39°
Sat
8/8
Mostly Clear
25%
23°
39°
Sun
8/9
Drizzle
60%
26°
39°
Mon
8/10
Drizzle
60%
25°
40°
Tue
8/11
Clear
25%
26°
39°
Wed
8/12
Clear
25%
26°
39°
61
Moderate
U.S. Air Quality Index · Dominant: O3
50 100 150 200

Air quality is acceptable. Unusually sensitive people should consider limiting prolonged outdoor exertion.

Pollutant Breakdown · Today
PM2.5
Fine particulate matter
32 AQI 5.8 µg/m³
O3
Ground-level ozone
Dominant
61 AQI 58 ppb
3-Day Outlook
DayAQICategoryO₃PM2.5
Thu 61 Moderate 61 32
Fri 58 Moderate 58 33
Sat 54 Moderate 54 36
About the Air Quality Index
0–50 Good
51–100 Moderate
101–150 Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
151–200 Unhealthy
201–300 Very Unhealthy
301–500 Hazardous

The U.S. AQI runs 0–500. The overall value equals the highest individual pollutant sub-index, and the dominant pollutant is the one driving it. PM2.5 (fine particles) is reported in µg/m³ and ozone (O3) in ppb. Forecast source: NWS NAQFC.

1000850700500400300250200150100 -40-30-20-10010203040 0.41247101624 LCLLFCEL0°C Temperature (°C) Pressure (hPa)
Temp Dewpoint Parcel (SB) CAPE CIN Dry adiabat Moist adiabat Mixing ratio
RAP
Valid Wed Jul 29, 21:00'Z' · F0 · 130 (13 km CONUS/NA)
Hodograph · kt
10 20 30 40 SM
0–1 1–3 3–6 6–9 km
Instability
SBCAPE1409 J/kg
MLCAPE1289 J/kg
MUCAPE2718 J/kg
SBCIN0 J/kg
MLCIN0 J/kg
Lifted Index-3.6
Kinematics
0–6 km Shear26 kt
0–1 km Shear4 kt
Eff. Shear19 kt
0–1 km SRH4
0–3 km SRH19
Eff. SRH19
Storm Motion262° @ 26 kt
0–1 km EHI0.0
Composite Parameters
Sig. Tornado0.0
STP (eff)0.0
Supercell0.5
K-Index38.7
Thermo & Levels
PWAT1.89 in
0–3 km LR8.6 °C/km
700–500 LR6.4 °C/km
Total Totals49.5
LCL705 hPa
LFC923 hPa
EL159 hPa
Freezing Lvl15,036 ft